Question

 Where in the constitution does it state the president should give congress information of the state of the union?

Answer Article II Section 3 "He shall from time to time give to Congress information of the State of the Union and recommend to their Consideration such measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient."
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Where_in_the_constitution_does_it_state_the_president_should_...

Top Q&A For: Where in the constitution does it state the pre...

How often is the President required by the Constitution to give Congress information regarding the state of the Union?

How often does is the President required to give a state of the union address to Congress and is there a constitution requirement as what to be included?

The Vice President and the Speaker of the House of Representatives
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_often_does_is_the_President_required_to_give_a_state_of_t...

Does the president have to give congress information on the state of union?

Yes, the president is required to make a report to Congress, "from time to time". It has become customary for the president to do so in a speech once a year.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Does_the_president_have_to_give_congress_information_on_the_s...

It is stated in the Constitution that the President must deliver an annual State of the Union address to Congress and the nation?


feedback
loading