Uses for Glycerin?

Answer Glycerin is a thick liquid that has a variety of uses. It's used both in industry and personal homes, and pure glycerin can be purchased in bottled form, while various household items containing gl... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Uses for Glycerin

Commercial Uses for Glycerin?

You probably don't realize that many of your home, skin and hair care products have one common ingredient: glycerin. Glycerin is a by-product from making soap, leftover once the soap is formed. Tha... Read More »

Uses for Glycerin Soap?

Glycerin soap is different from other soaps because, as the name implies, it contains glycerin, a colorless, sweet-tasting liquid that is hygroscopic, meaning that it absorbs water from the air. Ho... Read More »

Uses for Glycerin & Rosewater?

Glycerin and rosewater have been used by women in beauty products for generations. Glycerin is an alcoholic byproduct of the soap-making process and is known for its ability to lock moisture into t... Read More »

Pure Glycerin Uses?

Glycerin is a versatile product that is used in a variety of cosmetic, food and medical capacities. It is made from animal or vegetable fats as a byproduct of making soaps. As a humectant, glycerin... Read More »