Uses for Castor Oil on the Skin?

Answer Castor oil is derived from the seed (commonly called the bean) of the castor plant, a plant native to India. While it is known for its use as a laxative, castor oil can be used on the skin to allev... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Uses for Castor Oil on the Skin

The Uses of Castor Oil Poultices?

Castor oil is a triglyceride of fatty acids, mostly ricinoleic acid. This is a very unsaturated fatty acid and is the component in castor oil that is believed to be responsible for its medicinal ef... Read More »

Different Uses for Castor Oil?

Castor oil is extracted from castor seeds. It is a very pale yellow liquid with anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. It has been used for centuries to treat various skin ailments, as well... Read More »

Uses for Castor Oil in Beauty?

Uses for castor oil in beauty products is common and it can also be used alone as an acne treatment, assisting in the healing of breakouts. Castor oil softens and conditions skin and hair. When cas... Read More »

Uses for Castor Oil as a Lubricant?

Castor oil is processed from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, producing the heaviest natural fatty oil. Although originally used as a medicine, castor oil also evolved into a lubricant dur... Read More »