Uses for Castor Oil in Beauty?

Answer Uses for castor oil in beauty products is common and it can also be used alone as an acne treatment, assisting in the healing of breakouts. Castor oil softens and conditions skin and hair. When cas... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Uses for Castor Oil in Beauty

How to Use Castor Oil as a Beauty Aid?

Castor oil is a highly emollient oil, often used in lipsticks and other beauty aids. Castor oil is the perfect skin care product as it is naturally rich in anti-oxidants and works as a deep conditi... Read More »

Uses for Castor Oil as a Lubricant?

Castor oil is processed from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, producing the heaviest natural fatty oil. Although originally used as a medicine, castor oil also evolved into a lubricant dur... Read More »

Uses for Castor Oil on the Skin?

Castor oil is derived from the seed (commonly called the bean) of the castor plant, a plant native to India. While it is known for its use as a laxative, castor oil can be used on the skin to allev... Read More »

Different Uses for Castor Oil?

Castor oil is extracted from castor seeds. It is a very pale yellow liquid with anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. It has been used for centuries to treat various skin ailments, as well... Read More »