The Uses for Apricot Kernel Oil?

Answer Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the dried kernels of apricots, and is easily absorbed by the skin. The oil contains poly-unsaturated fatty acids and helps nourish the skin. Apricot kernel oil ... Read More »

Top Q&A For: The Uses for Apricot Kernel Oil

What Is an Apricot Kernel?

Apricots are a sweet, fleshy, round fruit that contain a seed. Inside the seed is a kernel that can be eaten. The subject of much research, the apricot kernel is nutritious but should be consumed ... Read More »

What are the benefits of apricot kernel oil?

Apricots have a single pit or kernel in the center of the fruit. The pit can be pressed to extract oil, which offers many benefits.Skin careApricot kernel oil effectively softens and moisturizes dr... Read More »

How to Make Ointments out of Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot kernel oil is a beneficial skin oil that is rich in unsaturated fats, oleic acid and linoleic acid. Apricot kernel oil is an excellent base oil to use in ointments of any kind because it ra... Read More »

Is palm kernel a nut?

Yes. A palm kernel is the seed of the oil palm, most often the African oil palm (Elaeis guineensis); a hard inner shell, or endocarp, protects the seed until the oil palm fruit decays or is eaten b... Read More »