Question

 Should a retired navy chaplain wear his uniform when performing priestly duties?

Answer Chapter 6, Section 10 of the Navy's Uniform Regulations states that a retiree may wear a uniform for a formal occasion such as a wedding, funeral, military parade or meeting of a military organizat... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1915250

Top Q&A For: Should a retired navy chaplain wear his uniform...

Can a retired cpo from navy reserve who came out of retirement and joined national guard and retired as a sargent question can you wear the navy uniform to a navy ball or must you go army?

Yes as long as u wear the rank and awards that you made in the navy but why would you move from e7 to a e5 that's just crazy
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_a_retired_cpo_from_navy_reserve_who_came_out_of_retiremen...

Can you wear a Hawaiian lei in navy uniform?

Under military uniform regulations, absolutely not. "Flowers" of any type are not authorized as a uniform device for any regulation Navy Uniform. However, having said that, it is a long standing t... Read More »
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_you_wear_a_Hawaiian_lei_in_navy_uniform

Can you wear navy ribbons on the army uniform?

Yes, but not every ribbon is approved for wear on Army uniforms, IIRC.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_you_wear_navy_ribbons_on_the_army_uniform

What navy uniform do you wear to a funeral?

Any dress uniform would be appropriate. Dress blues are the ones that would be the best. But dress whites are acceptable.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_navy_uniform_do_you_wear_to_a_funeral


feedback
loading