Shea Butter Facts?

Answer Shea butter was widely used in different areas of Africa, but it has now gained popularity in the United States. Shea butter can be found in various soaps, lotions and hair oil, especially those sp... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Shea Butter Facts

What is the difference between yellow pure shea butter&white pure shea butter?

Extracted from the nuts of the West African Karite tree, shea butter is a powerful skin moisturizer. However, there are some significant differences between yellow and white shea butter.ColorThe di... Read More »

Raw Shea Butter Vs. Processed Shea Butter?

Since the 1st century BC, raw shea butter has been integral to African skin care, cooking and everyday living. Derived from the shea fruit (Butyrospermum parkii), the butter is native to places lik... Read More »

What is the difference between cocoa butter&shea butter?

Used for centuries, cocoa butter and shea butter are edible vegetable fats often used in food and skincare products, but marked differences exist between the two.OriginCocoa butter comes from the c... Read More »

How to Use Raw Shea Butter?

Shea butter is an emollient that originated in West Africa. It is made by boiling the nuts of the karite, or shea, tree. Shea butter can do a number of things, including treat eczema, even out skin... Read More »