Question

 Pure Glycerin: Uses for Hair & Skin?

Answer Vegetable glycerin is a by-product of the soap-making process. It is known for being a humectant, meaning that it attracts water. Because of this, it's found in a mind-boggling number of skin and h... Read More »
http://www.ehow.com/about_5365798_pure-glycerin-uses-hair-skin.html

Top Q&A For: Pure Glycerin: Uses for Hair & Skin

Is Pure Glycerin Harmful to the Skin?

Commonly used in personal care products as an emollient, glycerin has many benefits for household and internal use. It's also frequently marketed as a moisturizer by itself. Pure glycerin, however,... Read More »
http://www.ehow.com/facts_5832226_pure-glycerin-harmful-skin_.html

What are the benefits of pure glycerin oil on skin?

Glycerin is a plant-derived fatty substance with humectant properties, retaining moisture wherever it is used. Because of this, glycerin is touted as an important ingredient in soaps, cosmetics and... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1869517

Pure Glycerin & Water Hair Treatment?

Whether pure glycerin moisturizes skin or actually dries it from the inside out is debatable. Manufacturers include it in most bathroom toiletries, such as shampoos, conditioners and lotions. Some ... Read More »
http://www.ehow.com/facts_5832257_pure-glycerin-water-hair-treatment.html

What Is Pure Glycerin Oil?

Pure glycerin oil is a colorless, odorless, nontoxic substance naturally found in fats. It has many uses, from being an ingredient in skin-softening lotions and soaps to being used in cakes and can... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1870512


feedback
loading