Is rice bran gluten-free?

Answer Rice bran is the outer hull of the rice that protects the grain as it grows on the plant. Like all other portions of the rice grain, it is gluten-free and rarely comes into contact with other grai... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Is rice bran gluten-free

Is wheat bran gluten-free?

Wheat bran does contain gluten. Gluten is a type of protein that exists in certain grains and carbohydrates. Some individuals are intolerant to gluten and should avoid eating anything that has glut... Read More »

How to Make Featherlight Gluten Free Rice Flour Mix?

A container of Gluten Free flourThere are many who are gluten free because they have to be, others because they want to be. Either way, with a gluten free diet, you options can become very limited.... Read More »

Are there any gluten-free restaurant's in Salt Lake City/ Park City Utah or places with gluten free menus?

Here are some of the national restaurants that have gluten free menus. CarrabbasOutbackBonefish GrillOlive GardenRuby TuesdayUno's (check ahead of time--I think only the larger ones but the gf piz... Read More »

Is there gluten in wheat bran?

It is unknown whether or not wheat bran inherently contains gluten, but at a minimum, it contains gluten due to contact and contamination. The bran is the outer covering of the grain, and therefore... Read More »