Is miso soup vegetarian?

Answer Miso soup is not vegetarian if it has dashi granules in it. Dashi is a Japanese cooking stock that contains dried kelp and dried bonito, which is a fish. The other ingredients are vegetarian, inclu... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Is miso soup vegetarian

Is miso soup fattening?

Miso soup, a traditional Japanese soup made from fermented soybean paste, is generally considered a very healthy, low-fat food. One cup of soup usually contains about one gram of fat.Source:World's... Read More »

Miso Soup question!?

Hi,Miso is made of soy beans, salt and Koji-yeast.The koji-yeast can be grown on different stuff such as bean, rice or grain.So basically how you prepare the soy beans ( boil or steam), and what ki... Read More »

Why is miso soup so good for you?

Miso soup is made out of miso, which is flavoring made out of fermented soybeans. Miso originated in Japan and is a staple ingredient throughout the Japanese diet. The health benefits associated ... Read More »

How to Make Miso Soup?

Miso soup is very popular in Japan and within the Pacific Region. It has also become a staple meal within the Japanese culture. Korean restaurants serve a similar, but different tasting, soup.