Question

 Is malic acid gluten free?

Answer Naturally-occuring malic acid is usually extracted from apples. It is more common to find synthetic malic acid being added to foods which is synthesised from butane gas. Therefore, malic acid has ... Read More »
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_malic_acid_gluten_free

Top Q&A For: Is malic acid gluten free

Should you take malic acid with acid reflux?

Malic acid is an ingredient in apple cider vinegar, which can be used to help acid reflux. This means you can take malic acid when you have acid reflux. Malic acid may also help you lose weight, fi... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1933519

Is malic acid vegan?

Yes, malic acid is vegan, according to the Encyclopedia Britannica. Malic acid is an organic acid found in the juices of many plants. Those plants include mountain ash berries, grapes and unripe ap... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2222447

What is malic acid?

Malic acid (also called DL-Hydroxybutanedioic acid) is an organic acid that occurs naturally in unripe fruit such as tomatoes, apples, pears, grapes, plums and cherries.Chemical FormulaThe chemical... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1946924

How is malic acid made?

Look at the ingredient list of many processed foods, and you will find malic acid. Although malic acid is found in nature, most of it in processed foods has been chemically synthesized.Identificati... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2008899


feedback
loading