Question

 Is gelatin suitable for vegetarians?

Answer Not really*Gelatin is just a processed version of a structural protein called collagen that is found in many animals, including humans. Collagen actually makes up almost a third of all the protein ... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20071202095417AA5iKRD

Top Q&A For: Is gelatin suitable for vegetarians

Does hartleys sugar free jelly have pork gelatin is it suitable for vegans?

It's a gelatin-based dessert, so it's not suitable for vegetarians or vegans. If you want gelatin-ish desserts that are vegetarian/vegan-friendly, try agar-based recipes. There are also some that a... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20120816084143AAQyjKr

How to Find Gelatin Substitutes for Vegetarians?

Gelatin is an animal by-product sourced from animal hooves, bones, cartilages, and other parts of abattoir meat leftovers. As such, it's not appropriate for anyone whose diet excludes animal derive... Read More »
http://www.wikihow.com/Find-Gelatin-Substitutes-for-Vegetarians

Did you know that Jelly is not suitable for vegetarians?

Yes, I did thanks.P.S. To Julzz, Jelly (UK) is Jello (US) and Jelly (US) is Jam (UK). Hope that makes sense!
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20070903073506AAgYHfw

Is this protein shake suitable for vegetarians?

Whey protein is vegetarian though a vegetarian may decline using it due to some of the whey coming from rennet based sources or the ethics of the dairy industry.But in terms of there being any anim... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20120817111104AAOAZ6J


feedback
loading