Is gelatin haram Read on ?

Answer If you follow Islam and want to abide by its laws, then ANY product derived from pig is haram not just the meat of the animal. So if the gelatine used in the sweets comes from a pig, then the swee... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Is gelatin haram Read on

How much knox gelatin is equal to 1 package flavored gelatin?

Both one envelope Knox unflavored gelatin (about 1/4 oz. or 1 tbsp.) and one small package of flavored gelatin contain enough gelatin to set two cups of liquid. The rest of the flavored gelatin's b... Read More »

Is kosher food haram?

Not all kosher food is haram. Haram are foods and drinks that are forbidden according to Islamic law. Among prohibited items for Muslims are carnivorous animals, wine and spirits. People following ... Read More »

Is it 'Haram' in Islam to adopt a child?

No, but it would be haram to put a child up for adoption.

Whoa! question! is vanilla extract haram?

Yes it is , vanilla extract is made out of alcohol..Some people will use the excuse that its only a small amount..But either way, alcohol is haram, so yes vanilla extract is haram..You can buy vani... Read More »