Question

 How to Become Legal After a Divorce to a United States Citizen?

Answer It is possible to keep your legal status after a divorce to a U.S. citizen. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must be notified after a person who immigrates to the United States... Read More »
http://www.ehow.com/how_6538665_become-divorce-united-states-citizen.html

Top Q&A For: How to Become Legal After a Divorce to a United...

Is Barack Obama a legal citizen of the United States?

Barack Obama, the 44th president of the United States, is not only a legal citizen of the U.S., but he's also a natural-born citizen, despite various conspiracy theories. Obama was born in Honolulu... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2043447

Can a UK citizen married to a U.S. citizen live in the United States without a green card?

A green card is the commonly used term for the United States' permanent residency card. Foreign citizens who marry U.S. citizens require a green card to be eligible to live and work in the United S... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2049527

Do I become a United States citizen if I marry a United States citizen?

You do not automatically become a United States citizen if you marry a United States citizen. You can generally apply for citizenship after three years if you are a lawful permanent resident, you h... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2103459

Do you become a United States citizen if you marry one?

You do not automatically become a United States citizen when you marry a United States citizen. There are still a number of legal hurdles to citizenship to be overcome following the marriage. You w... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2236007


feedback
loading