Question

 Does hartleys sugar free jelly have pork gelatin is it suitable for vegans?

Answer It's a gelatin-based dessert, so it's not suitable for vegetarians or vegans. If you want gelatin-ish desserts that are vegetarian/vegan-friendly, try agar-based recipes. There are also some that a... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20120816084143AAQyjKr

Top Q&A For: Does hartleys sugar free jelly have pork gelati...

How do you make sugar free plum jelly?

With a cup of milk, marshmallows, and jello mix. Dip the marshmallow in the milk. Then, dip the marshmallow in the jello mix. There you go!
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_make_sugar_free_plum_jelly

Is gelatin suitable for vegetarians?

Not really*Gelatin is just a processed version of a structural protein called collagen that is found in many animals, including humans. Collagen actually makes up almost a third of all the protein ... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20071202095417AA5iKRD

How to Make Smelly Jelly With Knox Gelatin?

Plastic air freshener containers do not add to the decor of a country-style or traditional kitchen, but you can make your own scented gels to freshen the room. Pour the colorful gel into tiny jam j... Read More »
http://www.ehow.com/how_8485521_make-smelly-jelly-knox-gelatin.html

Did you know that Jelly is not suitable for vegetarians?

Yes, I did thanks.P.S. To Julzz, Jelly (UK) is Jello (US) and Jelly (US) is Jam (UK). Hope that makes sense!
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20070903073506AAgYHfw


feedback
loading