Question

 Does food that is "made with 100% real cheese" mean it contains no rennet?

Answer Real cheese is and has traditionally been made with milk and rennet, and rennet has almost always been animal based rennet. Unless a cheese specifically states that it is made with vegetable rennet... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20120820201410AAGIouH

Top Q&A For: Does food that is "made with 100% real cheese" ...

What kind of cheese contains rennet?

Most forms of cheese are produced through coagulation, the separation of the solid curd from the liquid whey. Usually rennet is used to coagulate the milk, though some fresh cheeses and commercial ... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1975150

Does Heluva Good cheese use rennet?

To create cheese, the curds and whey need to be separated and the curds need to coagulate. Coagulation is created by adding an enzyme, usually rennet, that spurs the process. Unfortunately, for veg... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2238242

Does anyone know if the parmesan shavings at the Mellow Mushroom are made with vegetarian rennet?

Depends where you are. I've never heard of the company so I'm guessing America? In Europe it's legally protected and would have to be made with animal rennet."Outside Europe, commercially produced ... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20120818221600AALxa94

I heard that some cheese that goes on to pizzas is not real cheese?

Good lord, Daisy is so biased against vegan eating that she is woefully ignorant of food and nutrition! Get back to the real world daisy. There ARE "fake" foods outside of the vegan food aisle.Info... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130420122720AAyyTKb


feedback
loading