Does Kellogg's Corn Flakes contain gluten?

Answer Kellogg's Corn Flakes contain a malt flavoring that contains gluten, which is a protein commonly found in wheat, rye and other grains. Those who are gluten intolerant should avoid the substance, as... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Does Kellogg's Corn Flakes contain gluten

Does corn contain gluten?

People affected with celiac disease cannot eat gluten, which is found in many foods. While corn contains protein, it does not cause problems to those with celiac disease, as the proteins it contain... Read More »

Does corn syrup contain gluten?

Corn syrup, both light and dark, is gluten free and does not contain soy, milk, eggs and peanuts. It is not as sweet as sugar and can be used in place of sugar in baking.Source:Karo Syrup: Frequent... Read More »

Does rye flour contain gluten?

Although rye flour doesn't contain wheat, it does have gluten in it. Rye flour is darker and denser than breads made with wheat and the flavoring is stronger. If you have an allergy to gluten or ce... Read More »

Does maltodextrose contain gluten?

In the US they are usually made from corn. In some countries, they are made from rice. In MOST countries, they are made from wheat. It is best to check with the manufacturer.