Question

 Did you know that Jelly is not suitable for vegetarians?

Answer Yes, I did thanks.P.S. To Julzz, Jelly (UK) is Jello (US) and Jelly (US) is Jam (UK). Hope that makes sense!
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20070903073506AAgYHfw

Top Q&A For: Did you know that Jelly is not suitable for veg...

Is gelatin suitable for vegetarians?

Not really*Gelatin is just a processed version of a structural protein called collagen that is found in many animals, including humans. Collagen actually makes up almost a third of all the protein ... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20071202095417AA5iKRD

Which flavours of supernoodles are suitable for vegetarians?

They probably all are. Read the ingredients on the pot. Just because it says Beef Flavour doesn't mean that there's any meat in it.
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20120826161225AADuoJF

Is this protein shake suitable for vegetarians?

Whey protein is vegetarian though a vegetarian may decline using it due to some of the whey coming from rennet based sources or the ethics of the dairy industry.But in terms of there being any anim... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20120817111104AAOAZ6J

Is whey powder suitable for vegetarians?

There are two proteins in milk: casein and whey. Whey powder is made from cow's milk, so it is suitable for vegetarians who consume dairy products. It is not suitable for vegans, who avoid eating a... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2448136


feedback
loading