Can you eat corn syrup on passover?

Answer On One Hand: Kitniyot vs. ChametzThere are two classes of foods that are not eaten during Passover. The first is termed chametz. Any product other than matzoh made with any of the five following gr... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Can you eat corn syrup on passover

Is Corn Syrup considered "natural" (corn syrup, not high fructose corn syrup)?

There is no definition of "natural" as recognized by the FDA/USDA. It is a catch-all marketing term for everything from the most processed foods to the most basic foods. Food manufacturers use it t... Read More »

Can corn syrup be used in place of golden syrup?

Substitute equal parts corn syrup for golden syrup. Though the vegetable-based sweetener's milder flavor may not correspond to golden syrup's treacly boldness, corn syrup adequately serves recipes ... Read More »

Is corn syrup healthier than syrup?

Sugar is sugar no matter what form you eat, your body cannot distinguish any difference in any form, and contrary to popular opinion it all acts the same way on your body; there is no type of sugar... Read More »

Is glucose syrup the same as corn syrup?

Glucose syrup can be made from corn, wheat or rice. Corn is the most common ingredient used. Corn syrup is one type of glucose syrup. In cooking, they are often used similarly.Source:Food-Info: Abo... Read More »