Can you claim condo fees you have not paid?

Answer Probably not. Just as you can't claim ownership of property to which you have no title.

Top Q&A For: Can you claim condo fees you have not paid

Is there a law regarding condo fees I live in a four-unit condo One of the members has not paid his condo fee for 7 months?

Yes, and the law is a local state law, plus the governing documents under which the association operates the property. Read your governing documents and follow the guidelines there to collect the p... Read More »

Can Florida law foreclose on condo for non paid condo fees if owner filed chapter 7?

Your governing documents may provide for leverage against both your property title and you personally, for your obligation to pay your assessments. As well, assessments due prior to the date of fil... Read More »

If you own your home outright and the condo association has placed a lien on it for unpaid condo association fees can they take your home if the fees are not paid?

Yes.Read your governing documents to verify that your monthly assessments represent an automatic lien on your title.When your board decides to file a formal lien, they are taking one of several ste... Read More »

Can you claim Condo fees as home improvements?

Condominium assessments are paid by owners to support the operation of the condominium community. Assessments pay for professional services, maintenance and contributions to reserves. You can revie... Read More »