Question

 Can vegetarians eat gelatine?

Answer No!!!Gelatin (from French gélatine) is a translucent, colourless, brittle, nearly tasteless solid substance, derived from the collagen inside animals' skin and bones.
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20090609114758AAc3eP5

Top Q&A For: Can vegetarians eat gelatine

Vegetable gums, pectins and gelatine?

Go get the pectins containing ones out of the bin - pectin comes from fruit and is suitable for vegans as well as vegetarians. You can also consume agar agar, carageenan and guar gum with no problems.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130416002308AAReg0W

Am i 'extreme' for not eating anything with gelatine?

right, gonna jump on my high horse. If a person says they are a vegetarian - they should not eat anything that comes from animals - anything at all - you can't call yourself a vegetarian and then e... Read More »
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20061005115843AAK4hnw

Vegetarians: What did you think about vegetarians before you became a vegetarian?

i thought they were all hippies. now i feel bad for being so stereotypical!
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20090203183638AABPS8e

Since cows are vegetarians, can not human vegetarians safely eat beef and still be considered a vegetarian?

Yes, but you have to fry the cow in vegetable oil first.
http://answers.yahoo.com//question/index?qid=20090107142223AA0CAb3


feedback
loading