Question

 Can a process server serve a minor child?

Answer Whether or not a process server can serve a minor varies from state to state. Rule 4(g) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure state that a minor "must be served by following state law for serving... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1962582

Top Q&A For: Can a process server serve a minor child

Can a process server serve my attorney?

A civil process server can serve papers to an attorney as long as they are not related to any persons involved in the case. After they have served the papers a proof of service must be filed with t... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1952346

How many times will a process server attempt to serve?

A process server will continually make reasonable attempts to deliver the papers usually over the course of seven business days. Some states allow substituted service if the person the server is at... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1793108

When a child is born to a minor child age sixteen does that child have legal custody of the newborn baby?

ANSWER:Yes. Regardless of your age, you are still the mother. You will have legal custody unless those rights are terminated by the Court.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/When_a_child_is_born_to_a_minor_child_age_sixteen_does_that_c...

Can a mother who is a minor move with her 9 mos old child to another state with her parent without her child's fathers consent who is also a minor?

Answer If you are a minor you pretty much have to go with your parent if they move. You don't need permission from your child's father, although he might get angry and try to take you to court ove... Read More »
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Can_a_mother_who_is_a_minor_move_with_her_9_mos_old_child_to_...


feedback
loading