Can I cash a personal check that is 3 years old?

Answer Your bank might cash a personal check that is 3 years old, but it varies from institution to institution. According to Cornell University Law School, banks are not required to cash a personal check... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Can I cash a personal check that is 3 years old

Will the bank cash a check that is two years old?

A check becomes stale-dated once it is more than six months old. Each bank has its own policy regarding whether or not it will accept stale-dated checks for deposit or check cashing. Banks have the... Read More »

When Is a Personal Check Too Old to Cash?

Under the Uniform Commercial Code, (U.C.C.) Article 4, banks are not obligated to cash stale dated checks, but may choose to do so if they believe the person who wrote the check wishes to honor the... Read More »

Can I cash a personal check at any bank?

When I was a teller you could not. I think the answer is still the same today, although the technology exists to do what you want. Basically, you have a track record at a bank and you cash a check ... Read More »

How long do you have to cash a personal check?

Although every bank may have a different policy, the standard time a personal check is valid for is up to 180 days. After the 180 days has passed, the bank has the legal authority to pay the check ... Read More »