Are there term limits for Apache Corporation board members?

Answer As of 2010, the Apache Corporation does not institute term limits of its board of directors, according to its bylaws. Apache believes that more experienced board members can give a better insight i... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Are there term limits for Apache Corporation bo...

Is there a term in English for the documents that contain resolutions of a board or of members with or without a meeting?

The term you want is Resolutions. Usually, resolutions require a board vote to become part of the governing document set. And usually, board meetings are public meetings, with members attending who... Read More »

Annual election of board members if there are 3 positions open and the same 3 members run for the Board is the election necessary?

Yes, and here's why. Your membership may only be allowed to vote for board members and to vote regarding the annual budget -- read your governing documents to confirm this. (And your membership co... Read More »

Are There Term Limits for Senators?

According to the United States Constitution, there are no term limits for United States senators. Article 1, Section 3 of the Constitution outlines the election term of each senator as six years. S... Read More »

Can board members submit other members proxies at a board of directors annual vote meeting?

Generally, association members may assign their votes to whomever they choose, and this may be a board member. It is possible that a member assigns an open proxy, or may assign a chosen proxy, usua... Read More »