Question

 Are fire extinguisher location signs required by OSHA?

Answer The Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA) requires employers to have fire extinguishers readily accessible by their employees without the risk of injury. The extinguisher must be mount... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2052757

Top Q&A For: Are fire extinguisher location signs required b...

Are fire extinguisher signs required by OSHA?

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requires employers to post signs next to fire extinguishers that contain chemicals that may pose a health hazard, such as carbon dioxide, ac... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2065384

Are fire extinguisher signs required?

On One Hand: Signs Are Not RequiredAccording to Labsafety.com, OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1910.157(c)(1) requires that fire extinguisher locations be identified, but signs are not required. OSHA only r... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2074620

What size fire extinguisher is required for vehicles&trucks?

A fire extinguisher between 1 and 2.5 lbs. is recommended for most vehicles. Transport trucks carrying hazardous materials are required to carry an extinguisher with an Underwriters' Laboratories ... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2283665

What type of fire extinguisher is required for a boat in West Virginia?

In West Virginia, motorboats smaller than 26 feet long are generally required to carry one type B-I or B-II fire extinguisher. Motorboats 26 to 39 feet long with a fixed system must carry one B-1 e... Read More »
http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2082166


feedback
loading