Are Old El Paso refried beans gluten-free?

Answer General Mills brands list all wheat and wheat-gluten ingredients on their product labels. Old El Paso is a General Mills brand product. The Old El Paso refried bean labels do not list wheat, barley... Read More »

Top Q&A For: Are Old El Paso refried beans gluten-free

How to Make Gluten Free Mexican Beans?

The ingredients in this recipe are naturally gluten-free, so the thing to be careful about is what you eat along with it! If you have crackers or bread, make sure they’re gluten-free, but most ri... Read More »

Can you can refried beans?

The cooked beans that are used in most refried beans recipes are considered a non-acid food that should be canned using a pressure canner instead of a boiling water bath canner. One pound of cooked... Read More »

Refried beans from a can?

Try slow cooking them and add milk or lard... but nothing beats the restaurant kind!

Are refried beans fried?

Refried beans are fried. Put pinto beans in a pot of water and bring to a boil. Simmer for about 2 1/2 hours or until the beans are soft and start to split open. Drain the beans, reserving 1/4 cup ... Read More »